Question
[…] 0 0
Add a comment Improve this question Transcribed image text
Answer #1

Answer:-

As per Case law of FORDYCE BANK TRUST CO v. BEAN TIMBERLAND INC

If Buyers/Purchasers of timber from Orlando were buyers in the ordinary course of business, and thus they were not required to perform a lien search on the timber purchased from Orlando.

Even if the bank failed to file a UCC- Financing Statement, the primary and conclusive event is whether buyer/Purchasers of timber from Orlando are Buyers in Ordinary course of business or not?

Under Ark.Code Ann. § 4-9-320(a) (Repl.2001), a buyer in the ordinary course of business “takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” Thus, if purchasers from Orlando were buyers in the ordinary course of business, they would be under no duty to perform a lien search, because even if they knew of a lien and had performed a lien search, they could nonetheless take free of the Bank's security interest.