A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie. You meet two inhabitants: A and B. A says “B is a knave”. B says “at least one of us is a knight”. Determine who is a knight and who is a knave
If you assume that the first person that means A is telling truth, then B is a knave and must be lie.B says "at least one of us is a knight" B is a lie according to that. so that this statement ("at least one of us is a knight")is also false.But it says one of us is a knight that is true according to the question(one is knave and another is knight) so one of them is knight.so A is telling lie .
Alternatively, if you assume B is telling truth when he says "at least one of us is a knight" this statement is also true, one of them is a knight.if B is telling lie the statement should be false but here that not happen in that statement so B cannot telling the lie.
Therefore, A is knave (lie) and B is Knight (truth)
A - Knave
B - Knight
A very special island is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth,...
A very special island is inhabitated by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. You meet three people X,Y,Z. X tells you that Y is a knave. Y tells you that its false and Z is a knave. Z claims "I'm knight or X is a knight. Use resolution proof to find out who is a knight or knave. Also give the knowledge base for this.
The Island of Knights and Knaves has two types of inhabitants: Knights, who always tell the truth, and Knaves, who always lie. As you are exploring the Island of Knights and Knaves you encounter two people named A and B. B tells you “I am a Knave, but A isn’t”. A says nothing. Determine the nature of A and B, if you can.
1. On a certain island, the inhabitants are three kinds of people: knights who always tell the truth, knaves who always lie, and spies who can either lie or tell the truth. You encounter three people, A, B, and C. You know one of these people is a knight, one is a knave, and one is a spy. Each of the three people knows the type of person each of other two is. If A says "C is the knave,"...
In a certain kingdom, there were knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth and knaves tell always lies. There are two people, Ed and Ted. Ed says "Ted and I are different." Ted claims, "Only a Knave would say that Ed is a knave". In which category does each belong using Truth table. Please request you to explain clearly how both are knaves with truth tables
Discrete math 1. You meet two of the inhabitants of the Island of Knights and Knaves. A says: "B and I are not the same." B says: "I am a Knight or A is a Knight." Who is what? Explain clearly.
Please send me the detailed solution of the above two Logic in Computer Science questions. (Knights and Knaves) A island is inhabited by two groups of people, the knights, who never lie and the knaves who always lie. A traveler comes across two of the island's inhabitants A and B, and A says to the traveler, "Both of us are knaves". Can you deduce the group of A and B? I. (Logicians in the coffee bar) Three logicians walk in...
1. 5 points Let G, H, J, and P denote the following propositional variables: G: "Jo knows where the gold is hidden." J : "Jo is a knight." H: "Pat knows where the gold is hidden." P: "Pat is a knight." One fine day, while we are strolling along on The Island of Knights & Knaves, we meet Jo and Pat, each of whom is an inhabitant of The Island of Knights & Knaves Jo says "We both know where...
CSCI/MATH 2112 Discrete Structures I Assignment 1. Due on Friday, January 18, 11:00 pm (1) Write symbolic expression for each of the statements below; then work out their negations; finally expressing each as complete sentence in English: (a) Roses are red, violets are blue. (b) The bus is late or my watch is slow. (c) If a number is prime then it is odd or it is 2. (d) If a number x is a prime, then (root ) x...
1. In the remote village of Kandang, there are only three villagers, Bee, Cee, and Gee. One fine day, you visited Kandang village because you heard about the story that the village consists of Lembu, the one who is always right in his words, and Kambing, the one who is always wrong when he speaks. You encounter two of the villagers, Bee and Cee who whispers some wisdoms in your ear. Bee says, “I am a Lembu and Cee is...