Assume that p NAND q is logically equivalent to ¬(p ∧ q). Then, (a) prove that {NAND} is functionally complete, i.e., any propositional formula is equivalent to one whose only connective is NAND. Now, (b) prove that any propositional formula is equivalent to one whose only connectives are XOR and AND, along with the constant TRUE. Prove these using a series of logical equivalences.
For A :
Note that
(pNORq)≡(¬p∧¬q),(pNORq)≡(¬p∧¬q),
so that
¬p≡(pNORp)¬p≡(pNORp)
and therefore
(p∧q)≡(¬pNOR¬q).(p∧q)≡(¬pNOR¬q).
Now, NAND is defined as:
(pNANDq)≡¬(p∧q),(pNANDq)≡¬(p∧q),
so by the above, it's clear how to express it using NOR.
for B :
We can construct an expression for XOR in terms of AND, OR, and NOT, using the following reasoning:
Assume that p NAND q is logically equivalent to ¬(p ∧ q). Then, (a) prove that...
5 points Show that p + (q + r) and q + (pvr) are logically equivalent without using a truth table. To get full credit, include which logical equivalences you used.
9. Prove that the following kogical expressions aro logically equivalent by applying the law of logic 10. Give a logical expression with variables p, q, and r that's true only if p and q are false and r is true. 11. Predicates P and Q are defined below. The domain of discourse is the set of all positive integers. P(x): x is prime Qlx): x is a perfect square Are the following logical expressions propositions? If the answer is yes,...
Show that negation \neg (p xor q) and p if and only if q are logically equivalent without using a truth
Using ONLY logical equivalences (not truth tables!), prove for the following that one element of the pair is logically equivalent to the other one using logical equivalences (ex. De Morgan's laws, Absorption laws, Negation laws etc.) a) ~d -> (a && b && c) = ~(~a && ~d) && ((d || b) & (c || d)) b) (a->b) && (c->d) = (c NOR a) || (b && ~c) || (d && ~a) || (b && d) c) (~a && ~b)...
Problem 12.1: Let p and be logical statements. By using a truth table determine if the following compound statements are logically equivalent. Show work! Circle one: A: The statements are equivalent. B: The statements are not equivalent. Problem 12.2: Let P, Q, and be be logical statements. By using a truth table determine if the following compound statements are logically equivalent. Show work! Circle one: A: The statements are equivalent. B: The statements are not equivalent.
1 15 oints) Deterine if the following propositions are TRUE or FALSE. Note that p, q r are propositi Px) and P(x.y) are predicates. RUE or FALSE.Note that p, q, r are propositions. (a).TNE 1f2小5or I + 1-3, then 10+2-3or 2 + 2-4. (b).TRvE+1 0 if and only if 2+ 2 5. (d). _ p v T Ξ T, where p is a proposition and T is tautology. V x Px) is equivalent to Vx - Px) (g). ㅡㅡㅡ, y...
a. Define what it means for two logical statements to be equivalent b. If P and Q are two statements, show that the statement ( P) л (PvQ) is equivalent to the statement Q^ P c. Write the converse and the contrapositive of the statement "If you earn an A in Math 52, then you understand modular arithmetic and you understand equivalence relations." Which of these d. Write the negation of the following statement in a way that changes the...
First, some English: The standard meaning of a sentence such as (P) Chris and Robin are tall is (P') Chris is tall and Robin is tall. The sentence (P) is a briefer form of the sentence (P'), with exactly the same meaning. (And, under the assumptions of HW 1, they are both statements). Similarly, the standard meaning of a sentence such as (Q) Chris or Robin is tall Is (Q') Chris is tall or Robin is tall. The sentence (Q)...
1. 5 points Let G, H, J, and P denote the following propositional variables: G: "Jo knows where the gold is hidden." J : "Jo is a knight." H: "Pat knows where the gold is hidden." P: "Pat is a knight." One fine day, while we are strolling along on The Island of Knights & Knaves, we meet Jo and Pat, each of whom is an inhabitant of The Island of Knights & Knaves Jo says "We both know where...
Suppose that demand in a given market is given by P = 439 - Q and marginal costs are constant, with MC = 147. Assume that fixed costs are zero (so ATC also are constant at 147). If there are only two firms in the market, one can construct a matrix as shown below representing the payoffs to strategies: Firm 2 Collude (92=73) Compete (92=97) Collude (qı=73) 10658, 10658 8906, 11834 Firm 1 Compete (qi=97) 11834, 8906 9506, 9506 a.)...